Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

Are Army women prime to upset Maryland?

by Tom Shanahan

All signs point to a David vs. Goliath matchup in the opening round of the NCAA women's basketball tournament when 13th-seeded Army faces fourth-seeded and nationally No. 11-ranked Maryland. [details]


Minato lifts Army to national stature

by Tom Shanahan
For a moment on Monday night ESPN's Kara Lawson took Army athletics back to a time when Pete Dawkins, Doc Blanchard and Glenn Cunningham roamed The Plain with stature among their sport's best in the nation.  

13th seeded Army faces No. 4 Maryland

by Courtesy: Army Athletic Communications
The Army women's basketball team hosted an NCAA Tournament selection show viewing party at the Kimsey Center this evening as 13th seeded Army faces No. 4 ...  

Army wins PL Championship with win over Holy Cross

by Courtesy: Army Athletic Communications
Army wins PL Championship with 68-58 victory over Holy Cross as Black Knights will advance to the NCAA Tournament for the second time. Click here for the details of the contest.  


2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
E. Ellis17.73.81.427.144.941.985.2
K. Wilson13.02.31.826.245.241.681.0
K. Toth8.23.10.724.840.937.565.5
J. Herbeck7.82.00.818.835.538.484.6
L. Toomey6.23.71.617.441.034.682.5
D. Cox5.85.03.223.550.440.665.5
A. Stire3.71.90.412.559.40.064.1
K. Ferguson3.53.10.512.459.50.053.8
J. Springer3.43.90.715.647.70.070.0
M. Gramling2.11.30.99.334.012.558.6
T. Plomb2.11.80.68.233.38.760.9
M. Lenox1.71.41.79.746.342.952.4
C. Kincade1.70.90.14.268.825.066.7
M. Williams0.90.50.57.738.114.346.7
 


MESSAGE BOARDS 25 fans online now
The 12th Knight
For Army fans only, it is the ultimate place for inside scoop on the Black Knights of the Gridiron

More Boards:  

Schedule and Results
Army BASKETBALLRecord: 15-16 (9-6)
2013 ScheduleMore Schedules | TV Times
NOVDECJANFEBMAR/APR

Tourney Pick'em '12 (Y! Fantasy Sports)

Group HomeGoBlackKnights.com

Top Brackets see all Group Pts
Site vs. Site
Check Your Bracket

Basketball Recruiting
ARMY '13Offers
 
Commitments 4 0
Avg. Stars 0.00 0
Rivals150 0 0
 

2012 ROSTER[more]
 
Center
21B. Hornstein | 6-10, 204, Jr, JR
 Dallas, TX (US Military Academy Prep School)
12Z. Lord | 6-10, 205, So, SO
 Keller, TX (Keller HS)
52A. Stire | 6-7, 227, Jr, JR
 Albany, NY (US Military Academy Prep School)
 
Forward
13E. Ellis | 6-7, 195, Sr, SR
 Houston, TX (US Military Academy Prep School)
1C. Kincade | 6-4, 192, Jr, JR
 Baytown, TX (US Military Academy Prep School)
42J. Springer | 6-6, 220, Sr, SR
 Charlotte, NC (US Military Academy Prep School)
25W. Thornton | 6-7, 215, So, SO
 Memphis, TN (Montgomery Bell Academy)
 
Guard
14C. Gramling | 5-11, 170, So, SO
 San Antonio, TX (US Military Academy Prep School)
22J. Harris | 6-0, 150, So, SO
 Pflugerville, TX (Hendrickson HS)
23J. Herbeck | 6-3, 190, Jr, JR
 Ann Arbor, MI (Fr. Gabriel Richard HS)
0M. Lenox | 6-0, 190, So, SO
 Fairfax, VA (Fork Union Military Academy)
11J. Pancoe | 6-2, 170, Sr, SR
 Ladera Ranch, CA (Salisbury Prep School)
5M. Washington | 6-0, 180, So, SO
 Houston, TX (U.S. Military Academy Prep School)
2M. Williams | 6-1, 185, So, SO
 Fairfax, VA (U.S. Military Academy Prep School)


Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos GoBlackKnights.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.